CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N:118

Mr. Barry E. Stark
Hitachi America, Ltd.
50 Prospect Ave.
Tarrytown, NY 10591

RE: The tariff classification of a CPU Board Unit from Japan.

Dear Mr. Stark:

In your letter dated December 28, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Part number EZJ133 is described as the main engine CPU board unit for a continuous ink jet printer. It is in the form of a printed circuit assembly board and performs the following functions: printing control; circulation system control; system communication; nozzle control. The board also stores user data and performs operation management functions. The CPU board unit is used solely with an ink jet printer and is imported ready to be assembled into the printer.

The applicable subheading for the CPU Board will be 8443.99.2550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Printing machinery used for printing by means of plates, cylinders and other printing components of heading 8442; other printers, copying machines and facsimile machines, whether or not combined; parts and accessories thereof: (con.). Parts and accessories of printers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected]

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division